Category Archives: Classical

Dagomba - Various - Traditional Womens Music From Ghana (Vinyl, LP)

8 thoughts on “ Dagomba - Various - Traditional Womens Music From Ghana (Vinyl, LP)

  1. Vilrajas
    Oct 13,  · Wedding music and dance of the Dagbamba women of Northern Ghana. This music is performed exclusively by women in honor of a new bride. Songs used in this celebration relate to topical, human, marriage, and other social issues.
    Reply
  2. Kazrakasa
    Find many great new & used options and get the best deals for Traditional Women's Music from Ghana: Ewe, Fanti, Ashanti, and Dagomba by Various Artists (CD, May, Smithsonian Records) at the best online prices at eBay! Free shipping for many products!
    Reply
  3. Faebei
    Dagomba, also called Dagbamba, the dominant ethnic group in the chiefdom of Dagbon in the northern region of Ghana; they speak Dagbani (Dagbane), a language of the Gur branch of the Niger-Congo language billeurothsevolmocootisupballnekit.coinfot to the Dagomba are a number of peoples and parts of other ethnic groups, among them the Konkomba and Chakosi.. According to tradition, the Dagomba kingdom was founded .
    Reply
  4. Mobei
    Dagomba Birth and Naming Ceremony in Ghana When baby is born, Dagomba birth and naming ceremony preparations for ceremony start. The lady from my family, who is an auntie of the new-born baby, went to the»new-born’s«place every day to help with preparations.
    Reply
  5. Mogal
    Music of the Dagomba from Ghana introduces listeners to music from one of the largest ethnic tribes in the northern region of Ghana. Drums are featured most prominently in Dagomba music, followed by stringed instruments. One of these, the gondze, is made of a hollowed gourd and covered with reptile billeurothsevolmocootisupballnekit.coinfo characteristic feature of Dagomba gondze music is the repetitive melodic and rhythmic.
    Reply
  6. Dizuru
    Composers will be exposed to Dagomba musical concepts, music theorists can consider my descriptive analysis of the music, and music educators will find material for classes in world music. Through transcripts of interviews with Alhaji, the site also provides detailed information about the cultural history of Dagomba dance drumming and the life.
    Reply
  7. Nikolkis
    Also known as: Dagbamba Music The music of the Dagomba people of northern Ghana encompasses various musical traditions that have been passed from generation to generation for hundreds of years. Dagomba music is sung in their native language, Dagbani, and its main instruments are drums and string instruments.
    Reply
  8. Zulujora
    Released in , Traditional Women’s Music from Ghana features songs and dances attributed to women of the Ewe, Fanti, Ashanti, and Dagomba societies.
    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *